California Criminal Defense Attorney — Can I Get My Bail Reduced in Californi
[…] If application be made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the application must be served upon the District Attorney.” Cal. Penal Code §1289.
Section 1289 of the California Penal Code expressly provides for subsequent motions to increase or reduce bail upon a showing of good cause. (In re Alberto (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 421, 431.)
“Although not necessarily exhaustive, factors to be considered in “setting, reducing or denying” bail are set forth in section 1275; protection of the public (the “primary consideration”), seriousness of the offense, previous criminal record, and probability of defendant appearing in court. (See alsoIn re Berman (1930) 105 Cal.App.270, 271-272
“(c) Before a court reduces bail to below the amount established by the bail schedule approved for the county, in accordance with subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 1269b, for a person charged with a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, or a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, the court shall make a finding of unusual circumstances and shall set forth those facts on the record. For purposes of this subdivision, “unusual circumstances” does not include the fact that the defendant has made all prior court appearances or has not committed any new offenses”. Cal. Penal Code § 1275.
IN RE HUMPHREY AND THE NEW APPROACH