1.     California Cases Defining “Torture” Under Penal Code section 206
[…] 1.     California Cases Defining “Torture” Under Penal Code section 206

As explained in detail in People v. Jung (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1046 (Armstrong, J., dissenting) and summarized herein, torture is a rather new crime in California, created on June 5, 1990 when the California electorate passed Proposition 115 in response to the facts in Peoplev. Singleton (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 418. (See Review of Selected Cal.2 Legis. — Prop. 115: The Crime Victims Justice Reform Act, 22 Pacific Law J. 1010,1012.)

Penal Code section 206 defines torture as follows: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.  The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”

In People v. Barrera (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1555, the Court of Appeal considered a constitutional challenge to Penal Code section 206 on the grounds that it was vague and overbroad.