road rage, criminal charges, California law, Los Angeles criminal lawyer
[…] As with communicating on the internet, many people feel cavalier when driving their car and believe that there actions will not result in criminal conduct.  However, as explained below, road rage and related incidents in California can lead to criminal arrests for serious criminal charges where one will have to consult with a criminal defense attorney to avoid jail, prison or a felony conviction.

Reckless Driving in California

 California Vehicle Code section 23103 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

(b) A person who drives a vehicle in an offstreet parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The term “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” could include driving at a high speed and crash into a parked car to tailgating someone at a very high speed while incessantly honking your horn while making obscene gestures.