Skipping Bail
[…] Guzman (1988) 45 Cal.3d 915, 937 .

 

Sometimes a crime may be committed in two counties.  This occur when acts in preparation of a crime occur in one county and the crime is consummated in another county.  In those situations, the crime may be prosecuted in either county.    California Penal  Code section 781 provides in pertinent part:  “When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” (Italics added.)

 

In People v. Posey 32 Cal..4th 193, the California Supreme Court reviewed numerous cases exemplifying an “act” or “effects” requisite to the consummation of an offense to create venue in a county.